HB 2171 (2025)
[…] C. Notwithstanding any provision of the governing instrument or other laws of this state, the governing body may execute an amendment under this section. D. An amendment under this section is effective notwithstanding any provision of the governing instrument or other law of this state that requires a vote of the members of the owners association to amend the governing instrument.
SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 405 of Title 16, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. An amendment under this act must identify the owner, the real property affected, and the document containing the unlawful restriction. The amendment must include a conspicuous statement in substantially the following form: "This amendment removes from this deed or other document affecting title to real property an unlawful restriction as defined under the Oklahoma Uniform Unlawful Restrictions in Land Records Act.