HB 2171 (2025)
[…] SECTION 7. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 407 of Title 16, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. A county clerk shall record an amendment submitted under this act, add the amendment to the index, and cross-reference the amendment to the document containing the unlawful restriction. B. A county clerk is not liable for recording an amendment under this act.
SECTION 8. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 408 of Title 16, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: This act modifies, limits, or supersedes the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C., Section 7001 et seq., as amended, but does not modify, limit, or supersede 15 U.S.C., Section 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the notices described in 15 U.S.C., Section 7003(b).
SECTION 9. This act shall become effective November 1, 2025.
SB 1617 (2024)